Carswell Seniors Open Results – 2019
Place Names Score
1st Chris Smyth/Dave Merrison (Carswell) 47
2nd Charley Horne/Robin Gough (Raleigh & Shrewsbury GC) 46
3rd Brian Reid/Chris Welsh (Carswell & Bury St Edmunds) 45
4th Ray Duckett/Steve Reynolds 44 C/B
5th Tony Dyet/Graham Brindley 44 C/B
6th Bernard Youngs/Phil Roberts 43 C/B
7th Alan Brown/John Brown 43 C/B
8th Bill Baker/Peter Fisher 43 C/B
9th Rex Wearn/Steve Warren 43 C/B
10th Martin Clark/Mike Daley 43 C/B
11th Mick Moore/Rob Bell 42 C/B
12th Carole Avenall/Jane Brown 42 C/B
13th Phil Eltham/Gordon Westerhof 41 C/B
14th Bernard Smith/Ken Haddy 41 C/B
15th Eamonn McArdle/Tom Judge 40 C/B
16th Brian Whittaker/Tony Killick 40 C/B
17th Phil Reeves/Jocelyn Raymond 40 C/B
18th Ian Benstead/Gordon Neilson 40 C/B
19th Linday McNish/Clive Chewins 40 C/B
20th John Wellsteed/Dave Youngs 40 C/B
21st Ian Inness/Brian Stephenson 40 C/B
22nd Dave Wanless/Tim Hoiles 39 C/B
23rd John Stiles/Richard Podd 39 C/B
24th Graham Wiltshire/John Mead 39 C/B
25th Ted Shaw/Ralph Peedell 39 C/B
26th Nick Tomaszewski/Dave Roberts 39 C/B
27th Jerry Senior/Ron Jones 38 C/B
28th Dot D’All/Julie Garner 38 C/B
29th Terry Clark/Peter Pitts 38 C/B
30th Dennis Ruffels/John Richings 38 C/B
31st Rod Maloney/Colin Taylor 38 C/B
32nd Graham Vizor/Keith Price 38 C/B
33rd Robert Drayton/Les Cook 38 C/B
34th Roger Probert/Graham Flew 37 C/B
35th Steve Gridley/Graham Short 37 C/B
36th Ernie Tilly/Ian Richardson 37 C/B
37th Ian Stoneham/Dave Wood 37 C/B
38th Bill Simpson/Ken Clarke 36 C/B
39th Roger Bates/Steve Maier 36 C/B
40th Peter Harris/Alan McCann 36 C/B
41st Chris Curd/Hilary Curd 35 C/B
42nd Brian Mace/Emrys Williams 35 C/B
43rd Derek Bray/Bill Durham 35 C/B
44th Swanny Lane/John Constable 34 C/B
45th Tony Scrivens/Lionel Cornish 34 C/B
46th Peter Wright/Gordon Blake 34 C/B
47th Bob Howard/Ricky Braybrooke 34 C/B
48th David Bannister/Gary Long 33 C/B
49th Malcolm Pigg/Norman Read 33 C/B
50th Rod Forder/Brian Bonfield 32
Nearest the Pin 4th – Mike Daley (Carswell)
Nearest the Pin 6th – Ernie Tilley (Shrivenham Defence Academy)
Nearest the Pin 8th – Ernie Tilley (Shrivenham Defence Academy)
Nearest the Pin 13th – Bill Simpson (Feldon Valley)
Nearest the Pin 17th – Bernard Youngs (Cotswolds)
Nearest the Pin in 2 18th – Brian Whittaker (Cirencester)
Longest Drive (Men) 5th – Richard Podd (Hinksey Heights)
Longest Drive (Men) 14th – Richard Podd (Hinksey Heights)
Longest Drive (Ladies) 5th – Julie Garner (Carswell)
Longest Drive (Ladies) 14th – Julie Garner (Carswell)